BIFFF 2019 Awards

BIFFF PALMARES 2019

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:

Jury: Steve Johnson, Yoann Blanc, Christian Alvart, Hong-Jin Na, Darko Peric

Sylver Raven: FREAKS (Adam B. Stein – Zach Lipovsky)

Sylver Raven: EXTRA ORDINARY (Mike Ahern – Enda Loughman)

Golden Raven: LITTLE MONSTERS (Abe Forsythe)

Freaks
EXTRA ORDINARY
LITTLE MONSTER_Poster_BIFFF2019

AUDIENCE AWARD (PEGASE):

ONE CUT OF THE DEAD (Shinichiro Ueda)

One cut of the dead

EUROPEAN COMPETITION (MELIES):

Jury: Patrick Duynslaegher, Bérengère McNeese, Guillaume Schumans, Sophie Pendeville

 Sylver Méliès: I’M BACK (Luca Miniero)

I'M BACK

THRILLER COMPETITION:

Jury: Dick Tomasovic, Samuel Tilman, Alessandra d’Angelo, Frédéric Castadot

 Special MentionBROTHERS’ NEST (Clayton Jacobson)

Thriller Award: DOOR LOCK (Kwon Lee)

Brother's nest
Door lock

7e ORBIT COMPETITION:

Jury: David Didelot, Damien Granger, Christophe Goffette, Steve De Roover

 Special Mention: CITIES OF LAST THINGS (Wi Ding Ho)

7e Orbit Award: WEREWOLF (Adrian Panek)

Cities of last things
Werewolf

CRITIC COMPETITION:

Jury: Yirka De Brucker, Astrid Jansen, Grégory Cavinato

THE POOL (Ping Lumprapleng)

The pool

SPAMFLIX ASIAN FILM AWARD:

Jury: Markus Duffner

MIMICRY FREAKS (Shugo Fujii)

Mimicry freaks

VIRTUAL REALITY COMPETITION:

Jury: Jerome Collette, Jean-Louis Decoster, Teal Greyhavens, Marine Haverland

Grand Prize of the Festival: THE TAG ALONG VR by Cheng-Pu-Yuan

Special Mention (Stage direction): DEERBROOK by Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley, Jon Riera & Connor Illsley

Special Mention (Immersive Experience): CONSCIOUS EXISTENCE by Marc Zimmermann
TAG ALONG VR (THE)_Poster_VR_BIFFF2019
DEERBROOK_Poster_VR_BIFFF2019
CONSCIOUS EXISTENCE_Poster_VRBIFFF2019

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION:

Audience Award: MOMENT (Geoffrey Uloth)

Short International 5 - Poster

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM COMPETITION:

Sylver Méliès: PLEINE CAMPAGNE (Pierre Mouchet)

Pleine Campagne - European Shorts films competition - 2019 - poster

NATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION:

Special Mention: DOFFICE (David Leclercq)

Youth AwardSWITCH (Marion Renard)

La Trois AwardL’AUXILAIRE (Frédéric Plasman)

BeTV AwardSWITCH (Marion Renard)

SABAM AwardSOLEIL NOIR (Laure Martelaere – Adrien Léonard)

FeDex Award: SWITCH (Marion Renard)

Grand Prize of the Festival: DOFFICE (David Leclerq)

Doffice - Belgian Shorts films competition - 2019 - poster
SWITCH - Belgian Shorts films competition - 2019 - poster
L Auxiliaire - Belgian Shorts films competition - 2019 - poster
Soleil noir - Belgian Shorts films competition - 2019 - poster
Related movies